Jump to content

Privacy policy

This page explains how this website, which is managed by Norfolk County Council, uses any information you give to us online, and the ways in which we protect your privacy when visiting us online.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent to your browser and stored there. This enables the web server to recognise your computer when you revisit our website.

We use cookies for things like collecting website usage data (via Google Analytics), which help us to improve the website and to display more relevant content to users based on previous sessions spent our website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. This may, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, and may prevent you from accessing some services available on this website.

For more detailed information about how we use cookies on this website and how to disable them, click here.

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We do not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission, or the Council is legally obliged to do so, or it is for the prevention or detection of crime or fraud. Our website contains full details of Norfolk County Council’s Data Protection Policy

Data protection officer

Norfolk County Council appoints a data protection officer who coordinates Data Protection across the Council and can be contacted by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Norfolk County Council
Norfolk Record Office
The Archive Centre
Martineau Lane
Norwich
NR1 2DQ
Norfolk

What information we collect

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access, the Norfolk County Council website does not store or capture personal information but merely logs the user’s IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server.

We collect information from visitors to the Norfolk County Council website in three ways:

1. Requests for information or services via email and online forms

2. Feedback via an online form

3. Feedback via an optional online survey

We use Google Analytics, which anonymously tracks things like numbers of visits/visitors/pageviews to our website, popular pages, customer journeys, and what browser or device people are using. It does not collect any personal information about the individual user. This enables us to monitor the performance of the website, ensure it can be used by everybody, and to deliver relevant and timely information to users.

Telecommunications Regulations 2000

Communications with Norfolk County Council (including online transactions) may be subject to monitoring and recording only for purposes permitted by the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 in order to prevent or detect a crime, or investigate or detect the unauthorised use of the service.

Norfolk Directory

We provide information on our Norfolk Directory from a range of service providers, to give residents the bigger picture of available services in Norfolk.

Norfolk County Council takes every care to ensure the accuracy and validity of the information contained within the Norfolk Directory. However we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for any loss or claim arising directly or indirectly from any error or inaccuracy in any of the material in this directory.

If you choose to provide information for our directory, you are responsible for keeping that information up to date. You should be aware that this is a public directory and users can share this information via email or on social networking sites, like Facebook. They can also leave reviews on services on this site. We may share directory record(s) with other councils (eg Suffolk County Council) to use on their own service directories. In turn, we include information from other councils on the Norfolk Directory to enhance the breadth of information we provide. By publishing a record on the Norfolk Directory, providers are consenting to their information being shared in this way.

Customer website feedback

Customers can give us feedback about our website, online information and transactions, either by contacting us via a web form (see ‘Contact us’ above), or using the online feedback facility (GovMetric).

GovMetric provides an optional feedback facility which customer can access from the bottom corner of any page on our website, and then rate and give feedback on that page. Contact details are optional, and are only used to contact the person about their feedback at their request. The results are processed by ROL Solutions Ltd (who act on behalf of GovMetric) and are accessed by the Customer Services team at Norfolk County Council. Neither Norfolk County Council nor the service providers pass any personal information to anyone else.

The information provided is used to build an overall picture of the general locations of people who use the website (ie via postcode) and their experiences so we can make our website usable and useful to all our visitors.

Online payments

Norfolk County Council is serious about guarding the security of your personal data and the details of any transactions you make, and uses leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, a standard supported by major internet browsers. All of your personal and payment card details are protected using 128 bit encryption when transmitted over the internet.

Our online credit and debit card processing is undertaken by HSBC.

Email alerts and newsletters

We use GovDelivery to deliver our email newsletter and alert services.

After you register your email address, any messages you receive will be relevant to the service you originally signed up for. You have the option to subscribe to additional NCC newsletters or you can unsubscribe at any time by following the links in each email we send or by logging in to your account and managing your subscriptions.

Sometimes you may be given the option to provide additional information which will allow us to send messages which are more relevant to your interests.

Information is stored in the US and is transferred to GovDelivery on the understanding that personal data are adequately protected in accordance with the eighth principle of the Data Protection Act 1998.

External links

The Norfolk County Council website contains links to other external websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always take care when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. Norfolk County Council accepts no responsibility or liability for these sites.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site except in the case of online payments where we transfer your details to HSBC, our online payments partner, and you enter your credit or debit card details on their secure website.

If this website privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Newsletter Signup

Latest News

All News

Ben Fogle’s GREAT British Adventure at Whitlingham Adventure

12/10/2017

Check out this fantastic footage......